Labels

Friday, April 27, 2012

THE 35TH BOSTON/NEW ENGLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINATIONS


THE 35TH BOSTON/NEW ENGLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINATIONS

OUTSTANDING ANCHOR-NEWS
Composite Composite Composite Composite Composite Composite
Mike Nikitas, Anchor
Jonathan Elias, News Anchor Paula Ebben, Anchor
Heather Unruh, Anchor
Ed Harding, Anchor
Mark Ockerbloom, News Anchor


OUTSTANDING ANCHOR-WEATHER
Composite Composite Composite Composite Composite Composite Composite
Matt Noyes, On Camera Meteorologist
Todd Gutner, Meteorologist
Harvey Leonard, Chief Meteorologist
David Brown, Meteorologist/Anchor/Weather Mike Wankum, Meteorologist

Mark Dixon, Talent
Jeremy Reiner, Meteorologist


OUTSTANDING ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Infinity Hall Live
Elizabeth MacDonald--clay artist Improv Asylum's Vanity Project incredibleMAINE---Granite Tamer
Raising the Roof Eye on Photography
Jennifer Boyd, Producer
Edward Gonsalves, Director
Paul Smith, Lighting/Camera
Scott Phillips, Project Manager
Jim Chapdelaine, Sound Mixing
Karen Silverstein, Post-Producer/Editor
Sam Hockaday, Motion Graphics
Ed Wierzbicki, Writer/Producer/Host
Chet Harding, Executive Producer/Writer/Actor Marilyn Taylor, Producer
Dave Wilkinson, Director
Elizabeth Cheng, Executive Producer
Stella Gould, Producer
Ellen Boyce, Editor
New England Cable News WBZ WBZ
WCVB
WCVB WFXT
New England Cable News WBZ WCVB
WCVB WCVB WFSB
WHDH Connecticut Public Television
Connecticut Public Television WCVB/Improv Asylum MPBN/incredibleMAINE
WCVB WCVB Chronicle
The Boston Globe The Boston Globe
The Day
WGBH WLNE WTIC
John Paul Peregrin, Live Audio Engineer
Byron Campbell, Producer
Nick DeBeauvernet, Post- Production Audio Engineer
Jim Chapdelaine, Audio Mixer Connecticut Public Television

JoJo LaRiccia, Editor WSBE/LaRiccia Media Productions/MLP Communications Mary Lou Palumbo, Voice Over/Talent/Producer

OUTSTANDING ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT SPECIALTY REPORT
The Sounds of Sewage Penguin Love
Royale Brothers 'confront the sorrow'
Porgy & Bess Series
Behind the Scenes of Body of Proof From the Back Streets to Broadway



OUTSTANDING AUDIO
Community Auditions: Star of the Day
Composite
Bristol, Rhode Island’s
Fourth of July
A Celebration of History & Independence 2011 Edition
Scott Lapierre, Reporter/Video/Editor Darren Durlach/Videojournalist Martin Gee, Graphic Artist
Peter Huoppi, Photographer/Editor Rick Koster, Reporter

Jared Bowen, Reporter
Doreen Scanlon, Reporter/Writer/Producer Mike Piskorski, Photographer
Jim Altman, Reporter
Armstrong Interactive, Inc

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS/CONSUMER NEWS SPECIALTY REPORT
Team 5 Investigates Bias in Business Development
NewsCenter 5 Consumer Composite Rapid Reply
Consumer Composite Consumer Composite
Kristen M. Setera, Investigative Producer WCVB Sean Kelly, Reporter
Jennifer Berryman, Executive Editor WCVB Susan Tran, Reporter WHDH Jennifer Savio, Producer

Mary Schwager, Producer WHDH Hank Phillippi Ryan, Reporter
Susan Hogan, Reporter WPRI John J. Villella, Jr., Photographer

Les Breault, Photographer

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN/YOUTH PROGRAM
Jonathan Bird's Blue World "Sully The Pilot Whale, Yucatan Sinkhole” WGBH/Jonathan Bird Productions Tim Geers, Cinematographer/Field Producer
Pierre Seguin, Cinematographer/Field Producer Jonathan Bird, Host/Producer/Cinematographer Christine Bird, Executive Producer/Field Producer Kerry Hurd, Editor/Cinematographer/Writer Timothy Howe, Editor
Todd, Kelly, Cinematographer
Arthur Cohen, Editor/Writer/Narrator
Julia Cichowski, Jonathan Bird Productions-Production Manager Mia Peluso, Jonathan Bird's Blue World-Associate Producer

Jose's Badly Animated Christmas John Marshall, Writer/Director/Producer/Cartoonist/Songwriter WPXT Dave Smith, Director of Animation
Dan Seaver, Producer/Editor


OUTSTANDING COMMENTATOR/EDITORIALIST
Jon Keller Composite WCVB-TV Editorials Too Shea
Face Time


OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL
Pigeons
Knowledge Providence

The Original Mobile News App Connecticut's Newsroom
Boston Sports Pride
“Parade of Benefits” Fallon Community Health Plan
Jonathan Keller, Talent
Bill Fine, President/General Manager Jim Shea, Commentator
Matthew Nodland, Photographer/Editor Bob Englehart, Commentator
Daniel Putnam, Editor/Photographer

Eran Lobel, Executive Producer Marc Colucci, Director
Scott Maiocchi, Director Stephen Rosa, Writer

Mary Sadlier, Producer
Keely Taylor, Producer
Chad Sherman, Producer/3D Artist

Joseph Schiltz, Creative Director/Writer William Murphy, Writer/Producer Joseph Schiltz, Creative Director
Chad Sherman, Producer/Editor Christina Messino, Associate Producer Chris Moran, Art Director

Eran Lobel, Executive Producer
Marc Colucci, Director
Tara Haggett, Production Manager
Alan Chebot, Director/Executive Producer Cameron Femino, Associate Producer
WBZ WCVB WTIC
WTIC
Element Productions (add)ventures/riedc.com
WTIC/CT1 Media WTIC/CT1 Media
Element Productions Parallax Productions

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE-NO TIME LIMIT
After Irene
Springfield Tornado Whitey Bulger Revealed

NewsCenter 5 Eyeopener: Bulger Captured 9-11-10 years later
Commitment 2012: The New Hampshire Primary

The Komisarjevsky Trial
Jack Thurston, Reporter
Diana Perez, Reporter
Jonathan Wells, Producer
Kathy Curran, Reporter
Andrew Vrees, News Director Gene Valicenti, Reporter
Alisha McDevitt, News Director Shaun Neville, Executive Producer Josh McElveen, Political Director Michael St. PeterNews Director Amanda Raus, Reporter

Dan Lee, Photographer
New England Cable News WBZ WBZ
WCVB
WJAR WMUR
WVIT
WVIT
WCVB WHDH
WBZ WMTW WTIC
Armstrong Interactive, Inc. Cox Sports Television
Armstrong Interactive, Inc.

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE-WITHIN 24HOURS
Coverage of Tropical Storm Irene Deadly Tornadoes
7News at 6pm Hurricane Irene Special

Hurricane Irene
February 2nd Winter Storm Komisarjevsky Sentenced to Death
Michael St. Peter, News Director Andrew Vrees, News Director Leandro Ruiz, Producer
Aaron Silverman, Producer

John Verrilli, News Director Amy Beveridge, News Director George Colli, Reporter

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR-LIVE OR LIVE TO TAPE
Community Auditions: Star of the Day Robert Conover, Director, Live to Tape URI vs Charlotte Christian Ackerknecht, Director


OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR-POST PRODUCTION
Community Auditions: Star of the Day
Barnum Lives Voices of Sculpture STEEL EARTH


OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY
Practice: Change - The Africa Yoga Project Story
War Zone/Comfort Zone Elizabeth Warren, Director/Writer/Producer Connecticut Public Television/Squidface Films
Karen Silverstein, Editor
Sam Hockaday, Motion Graphics Jennifer Boyd, Executive Producer

Providence College: Black and White Christian Ackerknecht, Producer/Director There is My Home: Somali Bantu Farmers of Lewiston, Maine Amy Brown, Producer
Cox Sports Television MPBN/Lanes Island Productions The Providence Journal
WGBY/Veritech Corporation
Coming Home
Autism: Coming of Age
Cecilia Prestamo, Editor
G.Wayne Miller, Writer
John Freidah, Photographer
Catherine Sager Producer
Karen Silverstein, Editor
John E. Maher, Director of Photography Jeremy Cole, Production Manager Donald Wesson, Executive Producer
William Sarris, Director, Post Production Steven Kline, Producer
Byron Campbell, Producer
Frank Borres, Director
cpbn.org/Borres Productions Chris Campbell, Director Palace Production Center/CineMuse, Inc. Jason Paris, Director Community Media Stations/TiLii, Tell IT Like IT IS
Jamin Bricker, Director
Dina Rudick, Director/Producer/Editor Anthem Multimedia

OUTSTANDING EDITOR-NEWS-NO TIME LIMIT
The Big Bad Bruins Composite Composite Composite Composite Composite
Jim Murphy, Video Editor
Paula Kaiser, Editor/Producer Angelina Reyes, Editor
Scott Vargas, Photojournalist/Editor Garth Millen, Editor
Daryl Vallez, Editor
WBZ WFXT WTIC WTIC WTIC
WFXT WGME WTIC
WTIC
cpbn.org/Borres Productions WGBH/Jonathan Bird Productions
NESN/Mad Fish Productions

OUTSTANDING EDITOR NEWS-WITHIN 24 HOURS
Memorial Day: Sights & Sounds Composite
SWAT Challenge
Composite



OUTSTANDING EDITOR-PROGRAM
Barnum Lives
Jonathan Bird's Blue World-Editing Composite

Charlie Moore Outdoors Editing Composite
TV Diner Puerto Rico Composite Lunkerville - The Curse of Lunkerville 2011 Home Run Derby
Paula Kaiser, Editor Bill Barton, Editor Mike Piskorski, Editor Ryan Bernat, Editor
Brian Katsis, Assistant Editor Theodore Waldron Jr., Editor Jonathan Bird, Editor
Arthur Cohen, Editor Timothy Howe, Editor

Scott Losinger, Editor/Producer
Charlie Moore, Executive Producer/Editor Scott Wholley, TV Diner Videographer

ShannonGoldman, Editor Jason Gorden, Producer

OUTSTANDING EDITOR-SHORT FORM
Worcester Sharks Game Intro Pigeons
Boston Sports Pride
Red Sox Report: September Open 2011 WCVB-TV Promos Composite
Ryan Hughes, Editor
Kat Baker, Editor
Chris Santo, Editor
Kat Baker, Editor
Chris Santo, Editor
Tim Heintzelman, Producer
Richard Feindel Editor/Designer
Andreas Michaelides, Post-Production Editor


OUTSTANDING EDUCATION/SCHOOLS
Charter TV3 Element Productions
Element Productions
The Boston Red Sox WCVB WHDH
WCVB
Connecticut Public Television WGBH/Jonathan Bird Productions
Inside Harvard
Education vs. Incarceration Jonathan Bird's Blue World "Sharks, Symbiosis and Sea Lions"
Margaret Harper, Producer/Writer Anthony Everett , Reporter
Cathy Jackman, Writer/Producer/Director

Tim Geers, Cinematographer/Field Producer Jonathan Bird, Host/Producer/Cinematographer Christine Bird, Executive Producer/Field Producer Timothy Howe, Editor
Pierre Seguin, Cinematographer/Field Producer Julia Cichowski, Production Manager
Kerry Hurd, Editor/Cinematographer/Writer Arthur Cohen, Editor/Writer/Narrator
Maine Watch: International Student Recruitment
High School Quiz Show, Arlington vs. Natick Kick Start
Jennifer Rooks, Producer/ Host MPBN Mark Austin, Director/Editor
Susan Kimball, Producer/Reporter
Chad Diamond, Videographer

Hillary Wells, Executive Producer WGBH Anne Adams, Senior Producer
John Marshall, Writer/Producer/Host WPXT Dan Seaver, Producer/Editor

Dave Smith, Producer/Editor
Mia Peluso, Jonathan Bird's Blue World Associate Producer Todd Kelly, Jonathan Bird Productions Cinematographer
New England Cable News Mountain Lake PBS/Rockville Pictures Inc. NESN/The Boston Red Sox

OUTSTANDING ENVIROMENTAL PROGRAM
Wild Weather Desperate Alewives
Saving Songbirds STEEL EARTH
Amy Masters Ribner, Producer
Bob Oliver, Photographer
Chad Diamond, Videographer
Frank Ferrel, Director/Producer/Writer Heidi Ann Perkins, Editor

Brett Plymale, Videographer
Phil Vaughn, Producer/Editor
Jason Paris, Producer Community Media Stations/TiLii, Tell IT Like IT IS Jamin Bricker, Producer


OUTSTANDING FEATURE NEWS REPORT-LIGHT FEATURE
Natick hairdresser is still working at 90 Dancing Cop, still traffic jamming at 64 Karate Grannies
Street Stories: Twisted Talent Traveler's Golf Boys Daytripper Blaze
Scott Lapierre, Video/Editor
Darren Durlach, Videojournalist
John Christopher Auresto, Writer/Producer Paula Kaiser, Editor
John J. Villella, Jr., Videographer
Walt Buteau, Reporter
John Charlton, Producer
Shawn Sienkiewicz, Photographer
Jim Altman, Writer
Garett Allison, Photographer
The Boston Globe The Boston Globe WFXT
WPRI WTIC WTIC
WTIC
WCVB WGME WTIC
WTNH WVIT
WBZ
WCVB WCVB WCVB
WMUR WTIC
WBZ
WHDH WHDH/WLVI

OUTSTANDING FEATURE NEWS REPORT-LIGHT SERIES
Hope For Haiti
Royal Wedding Seeds of Peace Series Daytrippers
Report It Recap Composite Feast TV (Compilation)
Dustin Schultz, Photographer/Editor Sarah French, Anchor/Reporter Bianca, De La Garza, Anchor Catherine Parrotta, Reporter
Mike Piskorski, Editor
Sarah Cody, Reporter
Jim Altman, Reporter
Chris Velardi, Producer/Reporter

James Bagley, Editor
Michael St. Peter, News Director Jason Hawkins, Reporter
Daryl Vallez, Photojournalist David Michnowicz, Photojournalist


OUTSTANDING GENERAL ASSIGNMENT REPORT
Stanley Cup Ticket Scalping
Assignment Afghanistan Bittersweet
Haiti Earthquake: One Year Later Who Killed Celina Cass?

Monson Destruction
Chris Gobeille, Photojournalist/Editor
Jim Armstrong, Reporter
Sean Kelly, Reporter/Videographer/Editor Heather Unruh, Reporter

Andrew Vrees, News Director Amy Coveno, Reporter
Dan Ryan, Videographer John Charlton, Writer

Robert Hoover, Photographer

OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC ARTS-NEWS
WBZ: Boston Marathon Graphics
Composite Composite
Arne Jensen, Design Director
Erika Schneidewind, VizRT Artist Christopher Guiton, Designer/Animator Stefano Mitrano, Senior Designer/Animator
WCVB Chronicle Maine Public Broadcast Network
New Hampshire Public Television

OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC ARTS-PROGRAM
Barnum Lives
The Baseball Show

Charlie Moore Outdoors Graphic Arts Tuck's Gift
Jose's Badly Animated Christmas
Brian Katsis, Visual Effects Assistant Theodore Waldron Jr., Visual Effects TJ Powers, Art Director
Jason Brown, Sound Design
Matthew Middleton, Graphic Designer Jason Sokol, Graphic Designer

Alicia Chouinard, Graphic Designer
Charlie Moore, Executive Producer
Schuyler Scribner, Graphics Animation Producer John Marshall, Art Director
Dave Smith, Director of Animation
cpbn.org/Borres Productions Comcast Sports Net
NESN/Mad Fish Productions New Hampshire Public Television WPXT
WPXT
Quincy Patriot Ledger
Quincy Patriot Ledger Vermont Public Television
WCVB WCVB
WFSB
TheDaily WCVB WCVB WPRI
WTIC WTIC
WFXT The Boston Globe The Boston Globe
The Boston Red WFXT
WTIC

OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC ARTS-SET DESIGN
Kick Start Set John Marshall, Set Designer


OUTSTANDING HEALTH/SCIENCE PROGRAM
One Pound at a Time
It Came Back
Emerging Science: Out of This World

Chronicle: The Heart of the Matter A New Beginning
Weight Loss Surgery ~ Advancing Medicine
Amelia Kunhardt , Reporter/Photographer/Editor Amelia Kunhardt, Reporter/Photographer/Editor Kathryn A. Scott, Executive Producer
Nate Huffman, Videographer/Editor

Anya Huenke, Producer
Sangita Lee Chandra, Producer/Writer Anthony Everett, Narrator
Jennifer Berryman, Producer/Writer Liz Brunner, Anchor/Reporter
Barry Mullin, Editor
Tracy Furey, Producer
Eric Budney, Editor
Michael Arentz, Art Director
Denise D'Ascenzo, Host


OUTSTANDING HEALTH/SCIENCE SPECIALTY REPORT
Sending Them Home for the Holidays Head Games
Medical Team Composite
Saving Jordan

Synthetic Marijuana Legal Loophole Bath Salts
Bradley O'Connor, Producer/Director of Photography Tim Malloy, Producer
Jena Triggs, Producer/Writer
Jennifer Berryman, Executive Editor

Jennifer Berryman, Executive Editor Jena Triggs, Producer/Writer
Michael Montecalvo, Reporter
John J. Villella, Jr., Videographer/Editor Ayana Harry, Reporter

Garth Millen, Photographer Ayana Harry, Reporter Angelina Reyes, Photographer

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL/CULTURAL FEATURE-SEGMENT
Remembering 9/11 9/11: Departure Point A Death in Selma
Lindos Suenos
SoxVeteran Hero: Ken McPherson

Hidden History
John Christopher Auresto, Producer
Scott Lapierre, Video/Editor/Producer
Scott Lapierre, Editor/Producer
Scott Helman, Video/Producer
Tim Heintzelman, Producer
Rick LeBlanc, Editor
Gene Lavanchy, Reporter
Michael Townsend, Producer/Photographer/Editor


OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL/CULTURAL PROGRAM
Barnum Lives
Boston; A Changed City - Urban League of Eastern MA

Voices of Sculpture The 60s in Connecticut
Theatre on the Edge: Growing Art
and Community at Double Edge Theatre

Dr. Mel: What a Ride It's Been
Frank Borres, Producer
Paula McCarthy, Executive Producer Jennifer Ferrara, Producer
Kyle Jenkins, Editor
Chris Campbell, Producer
Elizabeth Warren, Producer/Writer Jennifer Boyd, Director/Producer Karen Silverstein Editor/Post-Producer Sam Hockaday, Motion Graphics
Julie Akeret, Director
Mark Langevin, Camera
Keith Porter, Photographer
Janet Lopes, Producer
Thomas Parent, Editor
cpbn.org/Borres Productions Comcast Video Productions and Services
Palace Production Center/CineMuse, Inc. Connecticut Public Television
WGBY WTNH
WCVB Chronicle WGBH/Jonathan Bird Productions New Hampshire Public Television WCVB Chronicle
WGBH WGBH
WCVB Chronicle Comcast Video Support Team Connecticut Public Television
Cox Sports Television
Comcast SportNet/ Massachusetts School of Law
New England Cable News
WCVB WFSB
WGBH WGBH WGBH

OUTSTANDING PROGRAM HOST/MODERATOR
Chronicle Composite
Jonathan Bird's Blue World, Composite Composite
Chronicle Composite
Maria Hinojosa: One-on-One, Kevin Bales High School Quiz Show
Anthony Everett, Host Jonathan Bird, Host Willem Lange, Host JC Monahan, Co-host Maria Hinojosa, Host Billy Costa, Host

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAM
Occupy the Future
New England Cooking with Chef John Empowering Connecticut

Nick Rabar: Chef 2 Go - Back to the Shore
Margaret Harper, Producer/Writer
Anthony Everett, Host
Mary Lou Palumbo, Producer
Robert Marchioni, Editor/Director
Christina DeFranco, Producer/Writer/Director/Host Adam Francis, Editor

Virginia Fisher, Associate Producer Sam Hockaday, Graphics
Sean Pallatroni, Composer
Rick Conca, Producer/Editor

Nick Rabar, Host

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION PROGRAM
MSL Educational Forum: "In Defense
of Women: Memoirs of an Unrepentant Advocate"

The Morning Show
On The Record
Face the State: 9/11, Ten Years Later

Maria Hinojosa: One-on-One, Phylicia Rashad Basic Black, Uncle Tom in the 21st Century Greater Boston with Emily Rooney
M. Kathryn Villare, Producer/Director/Editor Diane Sullivan, Producer/Host
Pamela Coffman, Camera
Krista Selmi, Executive Producer

Nia Green, Producer
Trevor Tamsen, Producer
Rosemary Lappin, Producer
Malinda Govoni, Producer
Dennis House. Moderator/Host Christopher Collibee, Assignment Manager Andy Jennings, Director
Robert Goulston, Reporter
Patricia Alvarado Nuñez, Producer
Valerie Linson, Series Producer
Emily Rooney, Executive Editor/Host


OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE REPORT
Spotlight: Unreasonable Doubt
Investigative Report Composite Fox Undercover Composite
Aftermath
Hank Investigates Composite
Target 12 Investigators' Composite - 2011
Darren Durlach, Videojournalist
Tom Farragher, Reporter
Jonathan Saltzman, Reporter
Marcella Bombardieri, Reporter
Kathy Curran, Reporter/Producer/Writer Jonathan Wells, Producer

Mike Beaudet, Investigative Reporter Kevin Rothstein, Producer
Richard Ward, Photographer
James Goff, Photographer

Allan DiMaio, Editor
Jennifer Savio, Producer
Amanda Grace, Reporter
Mary Schwager, Investigative Producer Hank Phillippi Ryan, Investigative Reporter Tim White, Investigative Reporter

John J. Villella, Jr., Videographer NicholasDomings, Investigative Producer Karen Rezendes, Assistant News Director
The Boston Globe
WBZ WFXT
WHDH WHDH WPRI
WTIC/CT1 Media

OUTSTANDING MAGAZINE FEATURE/SEGMENT
Northeast Living - Michaela's Garden
Jonathan Bird's Blue World "Jake Gets Certified"
TV Diner Travels to Bermuda The Price of War
John Williams
Provincetown Film Festival
Jeff York, Supervising Producer
Christopher Panton, Producer
Pete DiMatteo, Program Manager
Tony Colapietro, Senior Producer
Tim Geers, Cinematographer/Field Producer


OUTSTANDING MAGAZINE PROGRAM
Taken
TV Diner Travels to Puerto Rico

The Boss - "Life is Good"
Best of styleboston Paradise- St. John Island
Assignment Afghanistan
Amy Masters Ribner, Producer
Jennifer Johnson, Executive Producer /Cohost Billy Costa, Creator/Host
Stacey Bronner, Executive Producer
Carmen Gonzalez, Producer
Mimi Segel, Associate Producer
Dan Ferrigan, Photographer
Chris Garvin, Photographer
David Jacobs, Photographer
Beth Kidwell, Editor
Terri Stanley, Creator
Kathy Bickimer, Producer
Judith Guild, Videographer
Shayna Seymour, Reporter
Sean Kelly, Producer
WCVB Chronicle New England Cable News
New England Cable News
WCVB/styleboston WCVB
WCVB
WGBH/Jonathan Bird Productions Pierre Seguin, Cinematographer/Field Producer
Kerry Hurd, Editor/Writer/Cinematographer Jonathan Bird, Host/Producer/Cinematographer Christine Bird, Executive Producer/Field Producer Julia Cichowski, Production Manager
Arthur Cohen, Editor/Writer/Narrator
Mia Peluso, Associate Producer
Todd Kelly, Jonathan Bird Productions/Cinematographer Timothy Howe, Jonathan Bird Productions/Editor

Jennifer Johnson, Executive Producer/Co-host Billy Costa, Creator/Host
Kathy Bickimer, Producer
Judi Guild, Vidoeographer

Stella Gould, Producer
JC Monahan, Reporter
Judy Eustace, Associate Producer John Carchedi, Producer
Jeff Clough, Editor
New England Cable News WCVB WCVB Chronicle Comcast Video Productions & Services

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL COMPOSITION/ARRANGEMENT
Community Auditions: Star of the Day
Nite Time Tune
Blue World Season 3 Composite Jose's Badly Animated Christmas
Bill Holloman, Music Director
Mitch Chakour, Music Director
Brian Catell, Jump City Jazz Band Music Director

Bruce Zimmerman, Composer John Marshall, Songwriter
Armstrong Interactive, Inc.

OUTSTANDING NEWS PRODUCER
WABI/Cashman Communications WGBH/Jonathan Bird Productions WPXT
WHDH WTIC
WBZ WBZ WBZ
WCVB WCVB WCVB
WCAX WGME
WMTW WWLP
The Boston Globe The Boston Globe The Boston Globe
WFSB WPRI WTIC
WVIT
The Boston Globe WBZ WBZ WBZ WGME WTIC
WGBH/Jonathan Bird Productions
New England Cable News New Hampshire Public Television NESN/The Boston Red Sox
WCVB/Chronicle WFSB
7News at 11
Producer Composite


OUTSTANDING NEWSCAST-EVENING LARGE MARKET
WBZ 5pm Newscast
WBZ-TV 6pm Newscast
WBZ-TV 11pm Newscast
NewsCenter 5 at Six: Bin Ladin Is Dead NewsCenter 5 at 6 : Deadly Tornadoes NewsCenter 5 at 11pm: Bulger Captured
James Harrington, Producer
Steven Bognar, Executive Producer Seth Szilagyi, Producer
Steven Bognar, Executive Producer Kevin Osgood, Producer
Elisabeth Bognar, Executive Producer Barbara Baranowski, Producer Barbara Baranowski, Producer
Chris Roach, Executive Producer


OUTSTANDING NEWSCAST-EVENING SMALL MARKET
August 30, 2011 Newscast
WGME Newscast/Blizzard of 2011

News 8 at Six
6pm Newscast Monday June 6, 2011
Anson Tebbetts, News Director Kim Block, Anchor
Cindy Valente, Director
Brian Happel, Producer

Gregg Lagerquist, Anchor
Amy Beveridge, News Director Elysia Rodriguez, Anchor/Writer


OUTSTANDING PHOTOGRAPHER-NO TIME LIMIT
Growing up Muslim after 9/11 Where were you on 9/11 Composite
Composite

Street Stories Composite Composite
Composite
Suzanne Kreiter, Photographer/Editor Darren Durlach, Videojournalist
Dina Rudick, Videojournalist
Eric Budney, Photographer

John J. Villella, Jr., Videographer/Editor Mike Piskorski, Photographer
David Michnowicz, Photojournalist


OUTSTANDING PHOTOGRAPHER-NEWS WITHIN 24 HOURS
Man with no arms throws out first pitch Composite
Composite
Composite

Biddeford Plane Crash/Red's Revival SWAT Challenge
Darren Durlach, Videojournalist
Chris Gobeille, Photojournalist/Editor Dominick Aielli, Photojournalist/Editor Nathan Isenor, Photographer, Editor Brian Bechard, Photographer
Mike Piskorski, Photographer


OUTSTANDING PHOTOGRAPHER-PROGRAM
Jonathan Bird's Blue World Composite
TV Diner Composite Saving Songbirds
2011: Scenes of Fenway

Chronicle Composite Composite
Tim Geers, Cinematographer
Jonathan Bird, Cinematographer
Pierre Seguin, Cinematographer
Scott Wholley, TV Diner Videographer Steve Giordani, Photographer

Tim Heintzelman, Producer
Keith Macri, Producer
Bob Oliver, Videography
Eric Budney, Photographer/Editor
James Svoboda, Executive Producer Daniel Gadbois, Producer
Dana Killebrew, Producer


OUTSTANDING PHOTOGRAPHER-SHORT FORM
Worcester Sharks Game Intro TV Diner Promo Composite
2011 WCVB-TV Promos
Ryan Hughes, Photographer
Scott Wholley, TV Diner Videographer Richard Feindel, Photographer/Editor
Charter TV3 New England Cable News
WCVB The Boston Globe
WCVB
WFXT WTIC
New England Cable News
WBZ WBZ
WCVB
WMTW

OUTSTANDING POLITICS/GOVERNMENT SPECIALTY REPORT
Parents React to Boston School Assignments
Team 5 Investigates Government Waste Government Watchdog Composite
Political composite Racial Profiling in CT
Lauren Frohne, Videojournalist
Darren Durlach, Videojournalist/Editor Scott Lapierre, Videojournalist
Aram Boghosian, Videojournalist
John Tlumacki, Videojournalist
Sean Kelly, Reporter
Kristen M. Setera, Producer
Mike Beaudet, Reporter WFXT Kevin Rothstein, Producer
Richard Ward, Photographer
James Goff, Photographer
Allan DiMaio, Editor
Sharman Sacchetti, Reporter
Anthony Dilorenzo, Reporter
Angelina Reyes, Photographer


OUTSTANDING PROMOTION NEWS-CAMPAIGN
The Only News at 9 "Urgency" Campaign
WBZ: A Good Start Starts Here WBZ: Boston Marathon 2011
WCVB NewsCenter 5 EyeOpener
Air Show Countdown
Fox Connecticut News More Campaign
Anthony Sutliff, Producer/ Editor/Designer Stacey Bronner, Producer
Jonathan Case, Producer/Camera/Editor Sean Barnacoat, Producer

Jonathan Case, Producer
Katy Lipe, Producer
Richard Feindel, Photographer
Matthew Lebowitz, Producer/Writer/Editor Matt Earl, Executive Producer

Niki Turner, Editor/Graphics

OUTSTANDING PROMOTION NEWS-SINGLE SPOT
Fox Connecticut News- 24/7
7 News 11pm Image
WCVB NewsCenter 5 at 5 WCVB Year Ender
Maine State Crime Lab
Fox Connecticut News - More
William Murphy, Writer/ Producer/Time Lapse Video WTIC Joseph Schiltz, Creative Director
Chad Sherman, Producer/Editor
Chris Moran, Art Director

Christina Messino, Associate Producer
Scott Vargas, Videographer
Karen Levy, Writer/Producer WHDH Tiffany Middleton-Riva, Writer/Producer
Christopher Guiton, Design Director
Richard Feindel, Photographer/Editor WCVB Grant Horne, Producer
Richard Feindel, Designer/Photographer/Editor WCVB Russ Nelligan, Writer/Producer
Grant Horne, Producer
Matt Earl, Executive Producer WMTW Niki Turner, Writer/Editor
William Murphy, Producer/Time lapse Video WTIC Joseph Schiltz, Creative Director
Chad Sherman, Producer/Editor
Chris Moran, Art Director
Christina Messino, Associate Producer
Scott Vargas, Videographer
William Murphy, Writer/Producer/Time Lapse Video WTIC
Joseph Schiltz, Creative Director Chad Sherman, Producer/Editor Chris Moran, Art Director
Christina Messino, Associate Producer Scott Vargas, Videographer


OUTSTANDING PROMOTION NEWS SINGLE SPOT-SAME DAY
Army vs. Holy Cross Intro WBZ: Bright Headlights
WBZ: Bomb Barrels WBZ: Bully Bosses
Tornados Strike
Ryan Hughes, Producer/Graphics/Editor Sean Barnacoat, Producer
Jonathan Case, Designer/Editor
Sean Barnacoat, Producer

Sean Barnacoat, Producer
Jonathan Case, Designer/Editor
Russ Nelligan, Creative Director/Writer/Producer Grant Horne, Producer
Charter TV3 WBZ
WBZ WBZ
WCVB
WVIT
NESN
NESN WBZ/WSBK
WBZ/WSBK
Comcast SportsNet
Element Productions NewTV NewTV
WCVB

OUTSTANDING PROMOTION PROGRAM-CAMPAIGN
I Like It - Facebook Campaign
Boston Bruins To Be Continued... Live For Hockey: Bruins Playoffs Happy Judgment Day from TV38
Phantom Gourmet: Food TV
Michael Cox, Director/Producer/Designer Mike Aransky, Director/Producer
Kevin Shea, Producer
Bethany Marshall, Writer/Producer

Evan Berenson, Producer Jonathan Case, Designer/Editor Evan Berenson, Producer

OUTSTANDING PROMOTION PROGRAM-SINGLE SPOT
Celtics Playoffs Trailer
We've Got What You Need
The Folklorist - The Christmas Truce (Teaser) The Folklorist (Teaser)
WBZ: Your Home for Patriots Football WCVB Ellen DeGeneres Launch
TJ Powers, Producer
Jason Brown, Producer/Editor
Skip Perham, Producer
Eran Lobel, Executive Producer
Jesse Kreitzer, Producer/Director/Camera/Editor Jesse Kreitzer, Producer/Director/Camera/Editor Evan Berenson, Producer
Richard Feindel, Editor
Russ Nelligan, Creative Director/Producer Barbara Comiskey, Producer
Grant Horne, Producer


OUTSTANDING PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT-CAMPAIGN
NHPTV Counts Campaign Carla Russell, Producer/Editor Pan Mass Challenge - PWC PSA's Lisa Ziegler, Producer/Writer


OUTSTANDING PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT-SINGLE SPOT
City Year PSA
Flickers-Festival 2011
Impact Parents Choice
My Life, My Choice - 7DayPSA It Gets Better

Pan Mass Challenge: Greg and Marcia
New Hampshire Public Television WCVB
Scott Maiocchi, Director
Stephen Rosa, Producer
George T. Marshall, Executive Producer
Deborah Hoch, Producer
Chuck Green, Producer New England Media Coalition/FLICKERS/7DAYPSA


OUTSTANDING REPORTER-FEATURE/HUMAN INTEREST
Composite Composite Composite Composite
Jim Altman Feature Composite Charlton Feature Composite
Jack Thurston, Reporter David Wade, Reporter/Writer Shayna Seymour, Reporter
Liz Brunner, Reporter
Jim Altman, Reporter
John Charlton, Reporter
Keith Macri, Producer
Tim Heintzelman, Producer
Richard Feindel, Photographer/Editor Barbara Comiskey, Producer
The Boston Red Sox WCVB
New England Cable News WBZ WCVB/Chronicle
WCVB WTIC WTIC
WJAR/FLICKERS/RIIFF Megastar Productions, Inc.
(add)ventures

OUTSTANDING REPORTER-GENERAL ASSIGNMENT
Composite Composite Composite Composite Composite Composite
Laurie Perez, Reporter Jim Armstrong, Reporter Kate Merrill, Reporter Jonathan Elias, Reporter Susan Tran, Reporter John Charlton, Reporter

OUTSTANDING REPORTER-INVESTIGATIVE
Composite Kathy Curran, Reporter/Producer/Writer Composite Michele McPhee, Reporter
Composite Mike, Beaudet, Investigative Reporter Hank Investigates Composite Hank Phillippi Ryan, Reporter



OUTSTANDING REPORTER-SPORTS
Mike Lynch Red Sox Exclusives Scott Isaacs, Executive Producer Composite John Holt, Reporter


OUTSTANDING SOCIETAL CONCERNS
Growing Up Gay
The Triple Bottom Line
Amy Masters Ribner, Producer
Frank Ferrel, Director/Producer/Writer Heidi Ann Perkins, Editor
Brett Plymale, Videographer

Ryan Hughes, Producer/Director of Photography/Editor Cecilia Prestamo, Editor
John Freidah, Photographer
Jennifer Berryman, Executive Editor/Producer Liz Brunner, Anchor/Reporter
Jennifer Bernstein, Reporter
Real Heroes 2011
Justice for Jason: Foreman
Family Strives to Change Rhode Island law September 11: Ten Years Later
Bullying Series

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL EVENT COVERAGE
2011 Annual South Boston Saint Patrick's Day Parade Connecticut Network: 2011 Inauguration Day Coverage Infinity Hall Live: An Evening with the Smithereens
Comcast Video Productions & Services
Scott Phillips, Project Manager New Year's Eve Live: Boston Family Fireworks Jonathan Cain, Producer
Todd Jordan, Director Latoyia Edwards, Host Erick Weber, Host
Holiday Lights Gregory Kidd, Director Bob Comiskey, Producer
Anthony Everett, Host
JC Monahan, Host Together in Song Festival Finale Lynn Page, Producer


OUTSTANDING SPORTING EVENT/GAME-LIVE/UNEDITED
Boston Celtics Basketball
URI vs Charlotte
2011 Boston Marathon
Paul Lucey, Producer
Andrew Levine, Associate Producer Jeff Grice, Editor
Christian Ackerknecht, Director Jackie Connally, Executive Producer
WTIC WBZ WBZ WBZ
WHDH WTIC
WBZ WCVB WFXT
WHDH
WCVB WFSB
WCVB Chronicle Maine Public Broadcast Network
Charter TV3/Slide Rule Pictures The Providence Journal
WCVB WTIC
Paula McCarthy, Executive Producer
Mary Lou Palumbo, Producer
Erik Amaral, Production Tech Manager
Paul Giguere, Project Manager Connecticut Public Affairs Network Diane Smith, Senior Producer/Host
Cindy Liburd, Senior Producer
Jennifer Boyd, Producer
Paul Smith, Lighting/Camera
Edward Gonsalves, Director
Sam Hockaday, Motion Graphics
Karen Silverstein, Post Producer/Editor Jim Chapdelaine, Sound Mixing
Connecticut Public Television
New England Cable News
WGBY
Comcast SportsNet
Cox Sports Television WBZ

OUTSTANDING SPORTS FEATURE/SEGMENT
Villains: The Bad Guys of Boston Sports 4th of July Reunion
2011 All-Star Game 2011 Home Run Derby
Tim Wakefield's 200th Win
Football Behind The Fence Golden Gloves
Len Mead, VP Programming
Torey Champagne, Producer/Editor/Director T.J. Powers, Creative Director
John Robert Carter, Producer
Keith Macri, Producer
Tim Heintzelman, Producer
John Robert Carter, Producer
Tim Heintzelman, Producer
John Robert Carter, Producer

Jason Gorden, Producer
Tim Heintzelman, Producer John Robert Carter, Producer Keith Macri, Producer
Tim Heintzelman, Producer John Holt, Producer/Editor Evans Boston, Reporter David Dane, Photographer


OUTSTANDING SPORTS ONE TIME SPECIAL
Charlie Moore Outdoors Holiday Episode Charlie Moore, Host/Executive Producer Scott Losinger, Producer/Editor
Comcast SportsNet
NESN/The Boston Red Sox
NESN/The Boston Red Sox NESN/The Boston Red Sox
NESN/The Boston Red Sox
WFSB WGME
NESN/Mad Fish Productions
Angela Moore, Co-Host/Associate Producer
Stags Country Noah Finz, Producer/Host WTNH/P Garyn Productions/Fairfield University Media Center
Quinnipiac University: Bobcats Unleashed Red Sox Report, Beyond Baseball: David Ortiz
Red Sox Report: A Look Back at 2011
Chronicle Running


OUTSTANDING SPORTS SERIES
Chevrolet SportsNet Central Friars All access: Show #2
High School Sports Weekly
Charlie Moore Outdoors with Guest Micky Ward

Red Sox Report, September: Episode 1
UMass Sports Insider KSPORTS New England
Peter Sumby, Producer/Director Michael Calia, Writer
Michael Schleif, Graphics/Animation John Robert Carter, Producer

Sarah McKenna, Producer Keith Macri, Producer
Jason Gorden, Producer
Tim Heintzelman, Producer John Robert Carter, Producer Sarah McKenna, Producer Tim Heintzelman, Producer Keith Macri, Producer

David Brown, Reporter/Writer/Producer
Kevin Miller Sr., News Director John Zannis, Executive Producer Brian O'Neill, Producer
Rick Conca, Producer

Alexandra Contos, Editor
Salim Makhlouf, Videographer
Eran Lobel, Executive Producer
Charlie Moore, Host/Executive Producer
Scott Losinger, Producer/Editor
John Robert Carter, Producer
Sarah McKenna, Producer
Keith Macri, Producer
Tim Heintzelman, Producer
Abbey Thelin, Producer
Matt Bair, Producer
Josh Maurer, Show Producer/Host
Jimmy Young, Producer NESN/YBA Productions/Winn Media Group
Casey Timmeny, Producer
NESN/Quinnipiac University NESN/The Boston Red Sox
NESN/The Boston Red Sox
NESN/The Boston Red Sox
Comcast SportsNet Cox Sports Television
Element Productions NESN/Mad Fish Productions
NESN/The Boston Red Sox
WSHM/UMass Sports Network

OUTSTANDING SPORTS SPECIALTY REPORT
Derby Dames
Honoring NBA Great Bill Russell

Running Pioneer Returning to Manchester Fenway Park's Historic Wall
Sports Report Compilation The Fighter


OUTSTANDING SPOT NEWS
Killer Tornadoes
Bin Ladin Is Dead: NewsCenter 5 at 11p The Day Tornados Hit Massachusetts Thank God They Weren't Home
River Rescue

Springfield Tornado


OUTSTANDING TEAM COVERAGE
Whitey Bulger Hurricane Irene
Ally Donnelly, Reporter
John Hammann, Videographer Darren Durlach, Videojournalist Sopan Deb, Videojournalist
Peter Huoppi, Photographer/Editor Rick LeBlanc, Editor
Gene Lavanchy, Reporter
Ted Cooper, Photographer
John Charlton, Producer
Michael St. Peter, News Director Kevin Nathan, Sports Director David Michnowicz, Photojournalist

John Verrilli, News Director
Chris Roach, Executive Producer Paula Kaiser, Producer/Editor Anne McNamara, Reporter
Jean Mackin, Reporter
Scott Hazzard, Videographer
Jim Breen, Videographer
John Chambers, Technical Producer Brian Kowalenko, Graphics
Anne Thomas, Producer
Dave Ward, Executive Producer

John Verrilli, News Director Coleen Marren, News Director

OUTSTANDING VIDEO JOURNALIST
Garden of Remembrance The Way Up
Composite
Hope for the Holidays Composite

Composite


OUTSTANDING WRITER-NEWS
The Pilot's Widow Composite Composite Composite Composite Composite


OUTSTANDING WRITER-PROGRAM
John Wilcox, Photographer/Producer
Lauren Frohne, Videographer/Writer/Editor Scott Lapierre, Video/Writer/Editor/Producer Abbey Niezgoda, Video Journalist
Randy Gyllenhaal, Video Journalist
Shawn Sienkiewicz, Video Journalist

Eileen Curran, Producer/Reporter/Writer Kate Merrill, Reporter
Christina Hager, Writer/Reporter
David Wade, Writer/Reporter

Jim Altman, Reporter John Charlton, Reporter
Barnum Lives
Composite
Chronicle: The Main Streets & Back Roads of Vermont's Addison County
A New Beginning
Composite
Jose's Badly Animated Christmas
New England Cable News The Boston Globe
The Day WFXT
WTIC WVIT
WBZ WCVB WFXT WGME WMUR
WSHM
WBZ WTIC
Boston Herald The Boston Globe The Boston Globe
WLNE WPTZ WTIC
New England Cable News WBZ WBZ WBZ WTIC WTIC
cptv.org/Borres Productions WCVB Sangita Lee Chandra, Producer-Writer WCVB Jennifer Berryman, Producer/Writer WCVB
Tracy Furey, Writer WFSB John Marshall, Screenwriter WPXT
Frank Borres, Writer Kathy, Bickimer, Writer

OUTSTANDING WRITER-SHORT FORM
Composite
WCVB Year Ender

Composite
Bethany Marshall, Writer NESN Russ Nelligan, Writer WCVB Grant Horne, Writer
James Bartone, Writer/Editor/Producer WPRI


2012 STUDENT AWARD NOMINEES & **RECIPIENTS
College/University Student Production Newscast
**EIV News Live @ 9 - 12/7/2011 Joshua Sackheim, News Director Joe Hyer, Executive Producer
Jaclyn Cangro, Executive Producer


College/University Student Production-News General Assignment
Emerson Independent Video
Emerson Independent Video Curry College Television Emerson Independent Video
WEBN-TV Emerson Independent Video Emerson Independent Video Emerson Independent Video
Emerson Independent Video
Emerson Independent Video Northeastern University Television WEBN-TV
Emerson Independent Video
Emerson Independent Video Emerson Independent Video Emerson Independent Video
**Old School vs. New in District Two Council Race President Obama Speaks Out On Jobs
Working Out In Public Spaces
Mitt Romney: Celebrity Candidate

Camp Alex
Cain Campaign Up In Smoke
Is Occupy Boston Losing Its Edge?
Joshua Sackheim, Reporter
Matt Fitzgerald, Reporter/Editor/Writer Christian Bergren-Aragon, Reporter Christina Winske, Reporter
Ross Lippman, Reporter
Joshua Sackheim, Reporter
Joshua Sackheim, Reporter


College/University Student Production-Arts & Entertainment/Cultural Affairs
**Huntington Theater Gift Brittany Berkowitz, Reporter


College/University Student Production-Long Form-Non/Fiction
**Hidden Hollow: Parts 1 & 2 The Real Stephen Lang Inside the Grapefruit League
Ross Lippman, Reporter Kait Reyell, Reporter Ryan Pfeiderer, Producer

College/University Student Production-Public Affairs/Community Service
**Speechless Dawn DiCicco, Senior Producer Megan Lutz, Senior Producer


College/University Student Production-Writing
**Josh Sackheim Writing Entry Joshua Sackheim, Writer/Reporter


College/University Student Production-Talent
**Joshua Sackheim Anchor Composite Joshua Sackheim, Anchor


College/University Student Production-Commercial
**Intrepid Cub Reporter Promo Kevin Cochran, Writer/Editor **Plaques Awarded 


via because the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Boston/New England doesn't have it on their site. Not sure why it has to be a PDF file either. That's not good for SEO is it?


Where are the local bloggers?

No comments:

Post a Comment